North Texas Jackrabbits

North Texas Jackrabbits Track Club


TEAM OF ALL AMERICANS AND NATIONAL CHAMPIONS


National Champions & All Americans 
2018: 9 year old Boys Long Jump National Champion-Noah Williams
2018: 13-14 girls 4x400 relay National Champions-Ja'Liyah Patterson, Rachel Nelson, Emma Hoang, Viktorine Nguwbe 
2018: 15-16 boys 4x100 relay National Champions-Jay Thompson, Tkai Wade, Jordan Johnson, Dennis Phillips 

2017: 17-18 Young women 3200 meters National Champion-Emily Chastain 
2017: 11-12 girls 4x100 relay National Champions-Claire Schroeder, Amani Mason, Madison Brinkley, Nasya Williams 

2016: 11-12 girls 400 meters National Champion-Destiny Jones 
2016: 11-12 girls 4x800 relay National Champions-Riana Carter, Autumn Webb, Madison Karrigan, Emma Hoang 
2016:  9-10 girls 4x100 relay National Champions-Amaya Passarella, Mia Trillo, Taylor Brown, Nasya Williams
2016:  17-18 Young women 4x400 relay National Champions-Taylor Tolen, Breajae Washington, Karrington Lewis, Jaevin Reed
2015: 15-16 girls 4x400 relay National Champions-Briana Brown, Sadi Giles, Cameron McCants, Jade Hinds 
2014: 11-12 boys 4x100 relay National Champions-Grant Robinson, Taylen Green, Koby Sample, Dennis Phillips

2018-AAU All Americans
Noah Williams-1st place Long Jump (9 yr boys)
Jalen Lott-4th place Long Jump (10yr boys)
Taylor Brown-4th place 400 meters (12 yr girls)

Nasya Williams-5th place 100 meters (12 yr girls)
Nasya Williams-6th place 200 meters (12 yr girls)
Rachel Nelson-4th place 200 meters (13 yr girls)
Rachel Nelson-4th place 400 meters (13 yr girls) 
Destiny Jones-7th place 400 meters (13 yr girls) 
Emma Hoang-6th place 800 meters (13 yr girls) 
Amani Mason-4th place 100 meters (13 yr girls)
Amani Mason-4th place 200 meters (13 yr girls)
Viktorine Nguwbe-6th place 400 meters (14 yr girls)
Charli Blu Foreman-2nd place High Jump (14 yr girls)
Charli Blu Foreman-4th place Triple Jump (14 yr girls)
Haftom Foutz-2nd place 400 meters (14 yr boys) 
Macy Owens-4th place Heptathlon (15-16 girls)
Macy Owens-4th place Javelin (15-16 girls)
Dennis Phillips-2nd place 100 meters (15-16 boys)
Kevin Curry-7th place 3000 meters (15-16 boys)
Sammy Abdellatif-2nd place 3000 meters (17-18 young men)
Sammy Abdellatif-5th place 1500 meters (17-18 young men)
9-10 girls 4x100 relay-4th place
9-10 boys 4x100 relay-6th place
11-12 girls 4x100 relay-7th place
13-14 girls 4x100 relay-3rd place
13-14 girls 4x400 relay Green team-1st place
13-14 girls 4x400 relay Gold team-6th place
13-14 girls 4x800 relay 3rd place 
13-14 boys 4x100 relay-6th place
13-14 boys 4x400 relay-3rd place
15-16 boys relay-1st place

*2018- 56 AAU National Qualifiers
*62 Medalist in the 2018 AAU Junior Olympics 

2017- AAU All Americans
Noah Williams-2nd Place 200 meters (8U boys)
Noah Williams-6th place Long Jump (8U boys)

Nasya Williams-2nd place 200 meters (11 yr girls)
Kevin Curry-2nd place 1500 meters (14 yr boys)
Kevin Curry-2nd place 3000 meters (14 yr boys)
Emma Hoang-8th place 800 meters (12yr girls)

Charis Jackson-4th place 400 meters (12 yr boys)
Haftom Foutz 3rd place Long Jump (13 yr boys)

Haftom Foutz-4th place 400 meters (13 yr boys)
CJ Ekeanyawu-4th place 400 meters (14 yr boys)
Madison Brinkley-7th place Long jump (12 yr girls)
Charlie Blu Foreman-3rd place High jump (13 yr girls)
Kaylee Lewis-5th place 100 meters (14 yr girls)
Kaylee Lewis-6th place 100 meters (14 yr girls)
Toi Williams-5th place 800 meters (17-18 young women)
Emily Chastain-8th place 1500 meters (17-18 Young women)
11-12 girls 4x400 relay-2nd place
11-12 girls 4x800 relay-2nd place
11-12 boys 4x100 relay-4th place
11-12 boys 4x400 relay-4th place
13-14 girls 4x100 relay-6th place
13-14 girls 4x400 relay-3rd place
13-14 girls 4x800 relay-4th place 
13-14 boys 4x400 relay-4th place

*2017-62 AAU National Qualifiers 
*56 medalist in the 2017 AAU Junior Olympics 

2016 AAU All Americans
Jaevin Reed-2nd Place 400 meters (17-18 young women)
Kevin Curry-2nd Place 3000 meters , 5th place 1500 meters (13 year old boys)
Nasya Williams-3rd place 100 meters, 4th place 200 meters (10 year old girls)
Dennis Phillips-3rd place 100 meters (14 year old boys)
Jenna Thorman-4th place 3000 meters (17-18 young women)
Jenna Thorman-5th place 1500 meters (17-18 young women)
Jordan Johnson-7th place Long jump (13 year old boys)
9-10 girls 4x100 relay-1st place
11-12 girls 4x800 relay-1st place
17-18 young women 4x400 relay-1st place
17-18 young women 4x100 relay-2nd place 
13-14 boys 4x100 relay-6th place
11-12 girls 4x400 A relay-4th place
11-12 girls 4x400 B relay-8th place
11-12 girls 4x800 B relay-9th place

*2016- 56 Jackrabbits AAU National Qualifiers, 35 medalist 
*2016- 23 Jackrabbits USATF National Qualifiers, 8 medalist 

2015 STATE CHAMPION
Camryn Brown - Girls 14U 200m & 400m
ALL AMERICANS
20152014 
 Destiny Jones - 400mTaylor Green - Long Jump
Isabella Zanoni - 1500mCameron McCants - 100m
Jenna Thorman - 3000m
Kaylee Lewis - 200m
Emily Chastain - 3000m
Jaevin Reed - 400mDennis Phillips - 100m & 200m
Charis Jackson - 400m13-14 girls 4x400
Kevin Curry - 300011-12 girls 4x800
9-10 girls - 4x100 
11-12 girls - 4x400 2014-38 Jackrabbits USATF National Qualifiers 
11-12 girls - 4x800 
15-16 girls - 4x100  
15-16 girls - 4x400
2016-42 Jackrabbits USATF National Qualifiers 
 
REGISTRATION for the 2019 season will open  December 3rd 2018 for early bird registration. Open registration will open January 2nd 2019. See details below under "Important Dates"

IN THE NEWS!!
2018
Congratulations and best of luck to all 2018 graduating Jackrabbits taking their track talents to college!
Jade Hinds-UCLA
Emily Chastain-Texas A&M University 
Sadi Giles- Texas State University
Cameron McCants-Prairie View A&M

2017
-Congratulations to Jaevin Reed-2017 All SEC Freshman at Texas A&M, earned 3 NCAA All Americans her Freshman year 400, 4x400 indoor, 4x400 outdoor, and silver medalist in 400 meters AND GOLD medalist in 4x400 relay at PAN AMERICAN WORLD CHAMPIONSCHIPS 

-Best of luck to all 2017 graduating Jackrabbits taking their track talents to college!! 
Karrington Lewis-ACU
Taylor Tolen-ACU
Jenna Thorman-DBU
Jordan Gray-Texas A&M Commerce
Chloe Cebrun-SBU 
A'Nia Diggs-University of  Oregon

-Congratulations to 2016 Jackrabbit graduate, Jaevin Reed, 9 year Jackrabbit member will be attending and running track at Texas A&M University 
-Jackrabbit alumni-Bianca Brazil makes history with Oklahoma University's 4x100 relay to win the 2016 Big 12 championships and advanced to NCAA. Bianca Ran 1st leg. 
-Jackrabbit alumni-Cody Cunningham ran anchor leg on 4x100 for the Baylor Bears at the 2016 Big 12 Championships

IMPORTANT DATES

2019 Registration information:
Early bird registration will open December 3rd 2018-receive a $10 discount if register before December 31st. 

Regular Registration will open January 2nd 2019
-All new participants must tryout, registration is $55 to tryout ($45 for early registration December 20th through December 31st)
-Tryouts will start February 18th and consists of 4-6 workouts with the team during regular practice. If make the team then the tryout fee will be credited towards registration fee. Tryouts and all practices take place at Prestonwood Christian Academy in Plano on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursday 6:30-8pm. 
-Tryout fee is $55 if make the team that fee will be credited towards the $385 registration fee. Includes 2 sets of full uniforms (competition tank, shorts, warm up tights, warm up shirt, and backpack), administrative fee, and 5 months of elite training with USATF certified coaches. 

- We will have a CAP this upcoming season due to high volume of returning athletes. Registration will close upon maximum rosters per age division. No exceptions! 




Follow us on Twitter @NTX_Jackrabbits
Prosper Jackrabbits Track Club on Facebook



Special thanks to those who supported the JackRabbits to help make our organization successful.


McKinney Buick GMC Logo

 

Godsey Martin Lawfirm Lonestar Vision Lennox International
Redexco LLC Autoflex 
PepsiCo
Excell
P&S Printing and Embroidery California Pizza Kitchen
Sonic 
Prosper Chiropractic Prosper Family Dentistry
 Texas Financial Resources         Patriot Power Dr. Streff 



Who We Are

The Jackrabbits Track Club is non-profit 501C3 organization which was established in 2008 under the direction of Omar and Sheila Stoutmire.

The team is TAAF, USATF and AAU affiliated.

We are a "Select" track club for the youth ages 7-18 years-old.

We highly encourage discipline and dedication in order for each young athlete to develop the proper skills to assist them in the sport of Track & Field. We believe Classroom behavior and Academics are essential as we instill the importance of them both with our athletes at all times throughout the season.

This is a diverse track club that is family-friendly amongst the parent, coaches, and athletes that's highly competitive.

We ask those who are just seeking for a Recreational type team or "Training" for their child to consider another team. Dedication and commitment are two huge factors we encourage throughout the "Entire" season, not just temporary.

Objectives

  • Learn proper running mechanics, form and specific race strategies through organized workouts.
  • Build great sportsmanship and character for everyone.
  • Maintain a positive family friendly team amongst the athletes, coaches and parents at all times.
  • Encourage great work ethic in order to become a better overall athlete.
  • Create a positive environment for all athletes of various fitness and competition levels.
  • Develop strong bodies, minds, self-discipline, self-esteem, and high moral standards.
  • •Teach Proper nutrition, hydration of the body, and building strong bodies to become a healthy athlete.